State v. Ziemba
[…] Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus; see also State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386 (1997). “In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy.” Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386. {¶8} The version of R.C. 2913.46 in effect at the time of Ziemba’s indicted offenses read as follows: No individual shall knowingly possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer food stamp coupons, WIC program benefits, or any electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized by the “Food Stamp Act of 1977,” 91 Stat. 958, 7 U.S.C.A. 2011, as amended, or section 17 of the “Child Nutrition Act of 1966,” 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C.A. 1786, as amended. Former R.C. 2913.46(B). “‘WIC program benefits’ includes money, coupons, delivery verification receipts, other documents, food, or other property received directly or indirectly pursuant to section 17 the ‘Child Nutrition Act of 1966,’ 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C.A. 1786, as amended.” Former R.C. 2913.46(A)(1)(b). Repeated violations of R.C. 2913.46 “over a period of twelve months” represent a course of conduct that may be charged as one offense. Former R.C. 2913.46(A)(2). Whoever violates R.C. 2913.46 is guilty of the illegal use of food stamps or WIC program benefits.