[Cite as State v. Payne, 2012-Ohio-1334.]
[…] TRUE BILL” were preprinted on the indictment form instead of handwritten by the grand jury
foreperson, the form had no legal effect and should have been dismissed prior to trial. Payne
points to the judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas in Kennedy v. Alvis, 76
Ohio Law Abs. 132 (C.P.1957), for the proposition that, without the signature of the foreperson
to the endorsement of “a true bill,” there is no certification that the indictment was found as
3
provided by Ohio law and the paper writing which purports to be the indictment has no legal
effect.
{¶7} R.C. 2939.20 states, “At least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in the
finding of an indictment. When so found, the foreman shall indorse on such indictment the
words ‘A true bill’ and subscribe his name as foreman.” In Ruch v. State, 111 Ohio St. 580, 585
(1924), the Supreme Court of Ohio confronted a scenario similar to the instant matter where a