State v. Payne
[…] Payne points to the judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas in Kennedy v. Alvis, 76 Ohio Law Abs. 132 (C.P.1957), for the proposition that, without the signature of the foreperson to the endorsement of “a true bill,” there is no certification that the indictment was found as 3 provided by Ohio law and the paper writing which purports to be the indictment has no legal effect. {¶7} R.C. 2939.20 states, “At least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in the finding of an indictment. When so found, the foreman shall indorse on such indictment the words ‘A true bill’ and subscribe his name as foreman.” In Ruch v.