[Cite as Silver Lake v. Osman, 2012-Ohio-1329.]
[…] App.R. 22(C). The Clerk of the Court of Appeals is
instructed to mail a notice of entry of this judgment to the parties and to make a notation of the
mailing in the docket, pursuant to App.R. 30.
7
Costs taxed to Appellant.
DONNA J. CARR
FOR THE COURT
DICKINSON, J.
CONCURS
BELFANCE, J.
CONCURRING IN JUDGMENT ONLY.
{¶15} I reluctantly concur in the judgment of the majority. Given the limited record
before us, which does not include any testimony or other evidence, I cannot say that the trial
court erred in concluding that Mr. Osman was not a first offender as that term is defined by R.C.
2953.31(A).
{¶16} I write to point out that pursuant to R.C. 1.11, “[r]emedial laws and all
proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist
the parties in obtaining justice.” See also State v. Dzama, 9th Dist. No. 25404, 2011-Ohio-2634,
¶ 8, quoting State ex rel. Gains v. Rossi, 86 Ohio St.3d 620, 622 (1999). Thus, given the
requirements of R.C. 1.11 and the somewhat ambiguous language contained in R.C. 2953.31(A),