[Cite as Silver Lake v. Osman, 2012-Ohio-1329.]
[…] 5
offender pursuant to R.C. 2953.31, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to order expungement and
further analysis regarding whether it would be in the public interest to count the offenses as a
single offense is unnecessary. See Cuttiford. Moreover, in this case, the two convictions for
which Osman wished to have the record sealed were separate and complete offenses. This case
does not involve a scenario where “two or more convictions result from or are connected with
the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time[.]” R.C. 2953.31(A). Nor does
this case involve “two or three convictions result[ing] from the same indictment, information, or
complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding[.]” Id. On
October 23, 2007, Osman entered a guilty plea to theft in relation to a shoplifting incident which
had occurred on October 16, 2007. Two and a half months later, Osman was arrested for
possession of drug paraphernalia, and subsequently pleaded guilty. The two convictions at issue