[Cite as Silver Lake v. Osman, 2012-Ohio-1329.]
[…] FIND APPELLANT TO BE A FIRST OFFENDER SINCE THE COURT
FAILED TO MAKE A FINDING THAT IT IS NOT IN THE PUBLIC
INTEREST TO COUNT THE OFFENSES AS ONE WHEN THE STATUTE
REQUIRES THAT IF THE COURT DOES NOT MAKE THAT
DETERMINATION; THEN THE COURT SHALL DETERMINE THAT THE
OFFENDER IS A FIRST OFFENDER.
{¶5} In his first assignment of error, Osman argues that, because the trial court did not
make a finding that it was not in the public interest to construe his two convictions as a single
conviction, it was error to conclude that he was not a “first offender” pursuant to R.C. 2953.31.
This Court disagrees.
{¶6} Pursuant to the authority of R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), a “first offender may apply to the
sentencing court *** for the sealing of the conviction record *** at the expiration of one year
after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor.” If the applicant is not a first
offender, the lower court lacks jurisdiction to order the expungement. State v. Cuttiford, 9th
Dist. No. 97CA006724, 1998 WL 78695 (Feb. 11, 1998). Pursuant to R.C. 2953.31, a “first
offender” is defined as: