[Cite as State v. Edwards, 2012-Ohio-901.]
[…] to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. In light of our resolution of
the fifth assignment of error, we decline to address the sixth assignment of error as it has been
rendered moot. See App.R. 12(A)(1)(c).
11
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR VII
THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE AND PLAIN ERROR IN
ASSESSING ATTORNEY FEES AGAINST DEFENDANT WITHOUT
COMPLYING WITH R.C. 2941.51(D), AND NOT DOING SO IN OPEN
COURT.
{¶27} Edwards argues that the trial court erred when it assessed attorney fees against
him without complying with R.C. 2941.51(D). This Court agrees.
{¶28} R.C. 2941.51(D) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he fees and expenses approved
by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the
county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the
means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay
the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.”
{¶29} At the sentencing hearing, the trial court did not mention the issue of the payment
of attorney fees. In the judgment entry of conviction and sentence, the trial court ordered the
repayment of attorney fees and ordered that they be taxed as court costs.