[Cite as IDC Brunswick Crossroads, L.L.C. v. Gack, Inc., 2012-Ohio-217.]
[…] {¶9} In Gack’s fourth assignment of error, it argues that, because IDC accepted future
rent, the trial court lacked authority to proceed under R.C. Chapter 1923. We agree.
{¶10} Forcible entry and detainer is a summary proceeding authorized by statute. R.C.
1923.01 et seq; Sholiton Industries v. Royal Arms, Ltd., 2nd Dist. No. 17480, 1999 WL 355898,
*8 (June 4, 1999). Therefore, in order to proceed in an action for forcible entry and detainer, a
landlord must comply with the requirements of R.C. Chapter 1923. One such mandatory
requirement is the notice to vacate. R.C. 1923.04(A) (“[A] party desiring to commence an action
under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of
which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action[.]”)
(Emphasis added.).
{¶11} Generally, a notice to vacate under R.C. 1923.04 is waived if a landlord accepts
future rent from a tenant. King v. Dolton, 9th Dist. No. 02CA0041, 2003-Ohio-2423, ¶ 11. “A