[Cite as State v. Grooms, 2011-Ohio-6062.]
[…] determination of guilt and the lawful elements of the ensuing sentence.” Fischer at paragraph
three of the syllabus. An appeal from the resentencing will be “limited to issues arising at the
resentencing hearing.” Id. at paragraph four of the syllabus.
{¶7} Grooms acknowledges that under Fischer the post-release control defect in his
sentence did not void the entirety of his sentence. He argues, however, that there is another
defect in his sentence that results in more than just the post-release control portion of his
sentence being void. He relies upon R.C. 2945.75 in support of his argument. That statute
provides, in part, as follows:
“When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of
more serious degree *** [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
4
offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
the least degree of the offense charged.” R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).