State v. Thomas
[…] assignment of error is that the trial court incorrectly determined that his trafficking and
                                                 2


possession of cocaine convictions are not allied offenses of similar import. The State has argued

that Mr. Thomas’s arguments are barred by the doctrine of res judicata because he could have

raised them on appeal from the trial court’s original sentencing entry.

       {¶3}    The trial court held a hearing and issued a nunc pro tunc sentencing entry because

it determined that it had not correctly imposed post-release control. Under Section 2929.19.1 of

the Ohio Revised Code, “[i]f . . . a court imposed a sentence including a prison term . . . and

failed to notify the offender . . . that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the

Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the

judgment of conviction . . . , at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under

that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court

may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of

conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the

Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.” In State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St. 3d 173, 2009-

Ohio-6434, the Ohio Supreme Court explained that Section 2929.19.1 allows a trial court to

“correct an original judgment of conviction by placing on the journal of the court a nunc pro tunc