[Cite as State v. Gordon, 2011-Ohio-3938.]
[…] and others from future crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of
the offense, the public, or both.” R.C. 2929.11(A). “A sentence imposed for a felony shall be
reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of felony sentencing set forth in
[Section 2929.11(A)], commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s
conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes
committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.11(B).
{¶26} Section 2929.12 of the Ohio Revised Code provides additional guidance. “Unless
otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14 of the Revised Code, a court that imposes a
sentence . . . upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective way to
comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised
12
Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth in [Sections
2929.12(B) and (C)] relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the factors provided in
[Sections 2929.12(D) and (E)] relating to the likelihood of the offender’s recidivism and, in
addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and
principles of sentencing.” R.C. 2929.12(A).
{¶27} “[If] the trial court does not put on the record its consideration of R.C. 2929.11
and 2929.12, it is presumed that the trial court gave proper consideration to those statutes.” State
v. Kalish, 120 Ohio St. 3d 23, 2008-Ohio-4912, at ¶18 n.4 (citing State v.