[Cite as State v. Hendricks, 2011-Ohio-3796.]
[…] possession of drugs. R.C. 2925.041(A), which proscribes the illegal assembly or possession of
chemicals for the manufacture of drugs, provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly assemble or
possess one or more chemicals that may be used to manufacture a controlled substance * * *
with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance[.]” R.C. 2923.24(A), which proscribes
possessing criminal tools, provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s
9
control any substance * * * with purposes to use it criminally.” R.C. 2923.24(B)(3) provides that
“the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose: Possession or control of any
substance * * * under circumstances indicating the item is intended for criminal use.” Hendricks
possessed crystal iodine, a chemical that Lieutenant Brian Simcox testified is used in the
production of methamphetamine. The circumstances surrounding Hendricks’ possession of the
crystal iodine indicated that it was intended for a criminal use, the manufacture of
methamphetamine.