[Cite as State v. Marrero, 2011-Ohio-3745.]
[…] statement he made. Marrero’s second assignment of error is overruled.
Assignment of Error Number Three
“THE COURT ERRED WHEN IT REQUIRED DEFENDANT TO REPAY
COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY FEES WITHOUT A FINDING THAT
DEFENDANT WAS ABLE TO DO SO.”
{¶19} In his third assignment of error, Marrero argues that the trial court erred by
ordering him to repay court appointed attorney fees absent a finding that he was financially able
to do so. We agree.
{¶20} With regard to court appointed attorneys, the county generally must pay approved
fees and expenses. R.C. 2941.51(D). Yet, “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be
expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person,
the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.”
Id. “[A] court must make a determination that the defendant is financially capable of paying for
his appointed counsel before assessing court-appointed attorney fees.” State v. Malone, 9th Dist.
No. 09CA009732, 2010-Ohio-5658, at ¶11, quoting State v. Warner (Sept. 21, 2001), 9th Dist.