State v. Pleban
[…] Deem, 40 Ohio St.3d at 208. Accordingly, because attempt crimes are subsumed within indicted offenses, Pleban’s conviction for attempted aggravated menacing did not violate his due process rights where he was charged with aggravated menacing. {¶10} Pleban was charged with aggravated menacing in violation of R.C. 2903.21(A) which states that “[n]o person shall knowingly cause another to believe that the offender will cause serious physical harm to the person or property of the other person, the other person’s unborn, or a member of the other person’s immediate family.” The attempt statute, R.C. 2923.02, states that “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” R.C. 2901.22(B) states: “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a 5 certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.”