[Cite as Barberton v. Hicks, 2011-Ohio-2769.]
[…] represented by an attorney.
{¶9} Mr. Hicks has presented fifteen assignments of error to this Court, but he has not
presented specific arguments for each of them. In his brief, Mr. Hicks stated that “the key
elements for purpose of this appeal are whether a lawful arrest occurred, and whether Mr. Hicks
resisted that arrest.” To facilitate review, the Court has grouped and rearranged the assignments
of error based upon the issues they raise.
A.
SUFFICIENCY AND MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE
{¶10} Mr. Hicks was charged with resisting arrest. R.C. 2921.33(A) states: “No person,
recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” In
4
his eighth, ninth, eleventh, and fifteenth assignments of error, he has argued that the evidence at
trial was insufficient to demonstrate that he resisted arrest and that the trial court lost its way in
so finding. Those assignments of error are as follows: