[Cite as Barberton v. Hicks, 2011-Ohio-2769.]
[…] statements, “other than one[s] made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing. . . .”
Evid. R. 801(C). It is irrelevant, therefore, whether they were offered for the truth of the matter
asserted. I would overrule the part of Mr. Hicks’s thirteenth assignment of error related to those
statements because they were not out of court statements.
BELFANCE, J.
DISSENTS, SAYING:
{¶52} I respectfully dissent because I would conclude that there was insufficient
evidence of resisting arrest.
{¶53} Resisting arrest requires a lawful arrest and resistance to it. See R.C. 2921.33(A).
The evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the State does not demonstrate that Mr.
Hicks resisted or interfered with his arrest. Pursuant to R.C. 2921.33(A), “[n]o person,
recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” The
Ohio Supreme Court has identified four necessary elements of an arrest. The arresting party
must (1) have “[a]n intent to arrest, (2) under real or pretended authority, (3) accompanied by an
20
actual or constructive seizure or detention of the person, and (4) which is so understood by the