[Cite as Vacha v. N. Ridgeville, 2011-Ohio-2446.]
[…] separately from her employer intentional tort claim.
Negligent and Reckless Hiring and Supervision
{¶5} The city first argued that it was immune from liability for Vacha’s claims for
negligent and reckless hiring and supervision of Ralston. R.C. 4123.74 provides that employers
3
who are in full compliance with their obligation to pay workers’ compensation premiums “shall
not be liable to respond in damages” for “any injury *** received or contracted by any
employee in the course of or arising out of his employment[.]” The statute is a codification of
the principle set forth in Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution that workers’
compensation benefits will be an employee’s exclusive remedy against her employer for
workplace injuries and provides, in part:
“Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to *** damages, for such
*** injuries *** and any employer who pays the premium or compensation
provided by law *** shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or
by statute for such *** injuries[.]”
{¶6} The philosophy behind the exclusivity of the worker’s compensation system is to
balance the competing interests of employer and employee “‘whereby employees relinquish
their common law remedy and accept lower benefit levels coupled with the greater assurance of