[Cite as Vacha v. N. Ridgeville, 2011-Ohio-2446.]
[…] motion for summary judgment on Vacha’s remaining claims because it was entitled to
immunity under R.C. 4123.74, which provides that worker’s compensation is an employee’s
exclusive remedy against her employer for workplace injuries. For ease of discussion, this
Court will address Vacha’s claims based on the city’s alleged negligence and recklessness
separately from her employer intentional tort claim.
Negligent and Reckless Hiring and Supervision
{¶5} The city first argued that it was immune from liability for Vacha’s claims for
negligent and reckless hiring and supervision of Ralston. R.C. 4123.74 provides that employers
3
who are in full compliance with their obligation to pay workers’ compensation premiums “shall
not be liable to respond in damages” for “any injury *** received or contracted by any
employee in the course of or arising out of his employment[.]” The statute is a codification of
the principle set forth in Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution that workers’
compensation benefits will be an employee’s exclusive remedy against her employer for
workplace injuries and provides, in part: