State v. Mills
[…] Mills that evening and that Mr. Mills told him that “he wanted to shut the dog up, so he hit it a few times with a metal fence post.” Deputy England took a statement from Mr. Mills, which indicates that Mr. Mills hit the dog three or four times, back and front. It also indicates that the water bucket was half full and the dog was not aggressive toward Mr. Mills. Ms. Sturdivant testified that Mr. Mills said to her “‘Sorry about the dog. She wouldn’t shut her up, so I shut her up. You didn’t need a dog like that anyway.’” {¶12} Mr. Mills was charged and convicted under R.C. 959.131(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal.” The definition of companion animal includes “any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept.” R.C. 959.131(A)(1).