[Cite as State v. Horne, 2011-Ohio-1901.]
[…] If the value of the
property or services stolen is five hundred thousand dollars or more and is less
than one million dollars, a violation of this section is aggravated theft, a felony of
the second degree. If the value of the property or services stolen is one million
dollars or more, a violation of this section is aggravated theft of one million
dollars or more, a felony of the first degree.
“***
“(5) If the property stolen is a motor vehicle, a violation of this section is grand
theft of a motor vehicle, a felony of the fourth degree.”
R.C. 2945.75 addresses degrees of offenses and states, in relevant part:
“(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one
of more serious degree:
“(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the
degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall
30
allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint,
indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the
offense.