Filed 8/4/14 J.C. v. Super. Ct. CA1/1
[…] Laskari. [¶] So I
do find that there is a substantial risk—a definite risk to the child if the child is returned
home. There’s no way in my mind that it would be safe to return that child home.
[¶] The evidence also shows that [Father] is reluctant to break off a relationship with Mr.
Laskari that is either supportive of his domination over the man or perhaps involving
other issues that would not be healthy for the child to be raised in [that]
environment . . . .”
The court terminated reunification services to Father and set a hearing under
section 366.26.
5
DISCUSSION
Substantial Risk of Detriment
Section 366.21 provides in part: “The permanency hearing shall be heard no later
than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care. . . . At the permanency
planning hearing, the court shall determine the permanent plan for the child, which shall
include a determination of whether the child will be returned to the child’s home. . . .
After considering the relevant and admissible evidence, the court shall order the return of
the child to the physical custody of his or her . . . parent unless the court finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child . . . would create a substantial
risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the
child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.” (§ 366.21,
subd. (f), italics added.)
“The court shall also determine whether reasonable services that were designed to
aid the parent or legal guardian to overcome problems that led to the initial removal and
continued custody of the child have been provided or offered to the parent. . . . In making
its determination, the court shall review and consider the social worker’s report and
recommendations . . . shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the
parent or legal guardian and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself of
services provided, taking into account the particular barriers to an incarcerated . . .
parent’s or legal guardian’s access to those court-mandate services and ability to maintain
contact with his or her child . . . .” (§ 366.21, subd. (f).) “The court may not order that a
hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 be held unless there is clear and convincing evidence
that reasonable services have been provided or offered to the parent . . . .” (§ 366.21,
subd. (g)(1)(C).)
California Rules of Court, rule 5.715 similarly provides that at the 12-month
hearing, the court “must order the child returned to the custody of the parent or legal
guardian unless the court finds the petitioner has established, by a preponderance of the