[Cite as Ryan v. Ryan, 2014-Ohio-3049.]
[…] No. 14AP-28 6
he cannot be incarcerated for any debt he owes with respect to the sailboat, as it is
prohibited by Article I, section 15 of the Ohio Constitution. We do not agree.
{¶ 22} The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "punishment for violation of
divorce decree provisions does not impinge upon the constitutional prohibition against
imprisonment for debts." Pugh at 142, citing Harris v. Harris, 58 Ohio St.2d 303, 311
(1979). Here, appellant is subject to incarceration because he was found in contempt of a
court order, not because of the debt owed on the sailboat. Pursuant to R.C. 2705.05, a
court, after a hearing on the contempt charge, may impose for a first offender a "fine of
not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more
than thirty days in jail, or both." R.C. 2705.05(A)(1).
{¶ 23} The magistrate held a full hearing on the contempt matter, providing
appellant the opportunity to establish any defenses he had to the contempt motion. Upon
finding appellant in contempt, the magistrate appropriately sentenced him to