[Cite as Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm., 2014-Ohio-3014.]
[…] {¶ 16} Ohio Constitution, Article XV, Section 10 states:
Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state,
the several counties, and cities, shall be made according to
merit and fitness, to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by
competitive examinations. Laws shall be passed providing for
the enforcement of this provision.
{¶ 17} The legislature has enforced this constitutional provision by enacting R.C.
Chapter 124. Yarosh v. Becane, 63 Ohio St.2d 5, 9 (1980). "R.C. 124.11 divides the civil
service into the classified and unclassified service." Id. In relevant part, R.C. 124.11
provides:
The civil service of the state * * * shall be divided into the
unclassified service and the classified service.
(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following
positions, which shall not be included in the classified
service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations
required by this chapter:
***
(9) The deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to
act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or
administrative relation to that agency * * *.
***
(B) The classified service shall comprise all persons in the
employ of the state * * *, not specifically included in the
unclassified service.
{¶ 18} As the Supreme Court has explained:
Positions in the classified service are those for which merit