[Cite as Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm., 2014-Ohio-3014.]
[…] Whether
one position occupies a fiduciary relationship to another is a
question of fact to be determined by the board.
(Emphasis added).
{¶ 53} The ALJ also referenced Ohio Adm.Code 123:1-47-01(A)(8) and (27) which,
in part, defines an "assistant" and "deputy" as an employee with a fiduciary or
administrative relationship "to the agency." Ultimately, the ALJ found Glasstetter was a
deputy or assistant with an administrative relation to RSC based on the agency's reliance
on her personal judgment and leadership abilities.
No. 13AP-932 21
{¶ 54} Glasstetter complains R.C. 124.11(A)(9) and Ohio Adm.Code 123:1-47-
01(A)(8) call for an evaluation of the employee's relationship to the agency, i.e., the seven-
member RSC. See former R.C. 3304.12 ("The governor, with the advice and consent of
the senate, shall appoint a rehabilitation services commission consisting of seven
members."). In contrast, Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-02(C) evaluates the relationship between
the employee and the appointing authority, i.e., Connelly. See former R.C. 3304.14 ("The
rehabilitation services commission shall appoint an administrator to serve at the pleasure