[Cite as Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm., 2014-Ohio-3014.]
[…] who apply for jobs posted as "classified" can never trust that designation and rely on it to
make important life decisions, even after eight years of service. While we are sympathetic
to Glasstetter's argument, we are bound by the precedent set forth in Barley that title or
position classification used by appointing authority is not dispositive on the issue of
No. 13AP-932 20
whether a position is classified or unclassified. Thus, her argument does not change the
fact that she was in the unclassified service under R.C. 124.11.
3. Interpretation of R.C. 124.11(A)(9)
{¶ 52} The ALJ and the SPBR found Glasstetter was in the unclassified service
under R.C. 124.11(A)(9), which provides that the unclassified service includes the
"deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to act for and on behalf of the
agency, or holding a fiduciary or administrative relation to that agency." (Emphasis
added). The ALJ recognized the Revised Code does not define a fiduciary or administrate
relation and referenced the following definitions in Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-02:
(C) "Administrative relationship" generally means a relation-