[Cite as Lupo v. Columbus, 2014-Ohio-2792.]
[…] Based on these
undisputed facts, we conclude that R.C. 2506.01 allowed appeal of the BZA's final order.
{¶ 12} Even if R.C. 2506.01 provides a right to appeal, a common pleas court does
not acquire subject-matter jurisdiction over the appeal unless and until the appeal is
perfected. Lynch at ¶ 17. When a statute confers the right to appeal, an appeal can be
perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute. Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v.
Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 2011-Ohio-1604, ¶ 14.
Where a party appeals pursuant to R.C. 2506.01, R.C. 2505.04 and 2505.07 govern the
manner in which the party must perfect the appeal. According to R.C. 2505.04,
administrative appeals are "perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the
administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
instrumentality involved." R.C. 2505.07 prescribes the time period for perfecting an
appeal and provides, "After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency,
board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time