[Cite as Lupo v. Columbus, 2014-Ohio-2792.]
[…] perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute. Welsh Dev. Co., Inc. v.
Warren Cty. Regional Planning Comm., 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 2011-Ohio-1604, ¶ 14.
Where a party appeals pursuant to R.C. 2506.01, R.C. 2505.04 and 2505.07 govern the
manner in which the party must perfect the appeal. According to R.C. 2505.04,
administrative appeals are "perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * with the
administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other
instrumentality involved." R.C. 2505.07 prescribes the time period for perfecting an
appeal and provides, "After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency,
board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time
within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty
days." Failure to file a written notice of appeal with the instrumentality involved within
30 days of the entry of a final order deprives a common pleas court of subject-matter
jurisdiction over the appeal.