State ex rel. Lawson v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Conclusions of Law: {¶ 29} Because relator had an adequate remedy at law, the magistrate finds that the commission did not abuse its discretion when it denied relator's motion asking the commission to exercise its continuing jurisdiction. {¶ 30} R.C. 4123.511 provides: (B)(1) Except as provided in division (B)(2) of this section, in claims other than those in which the employer is a self- insuring employer, if the administrator determines under division (A) of this section that a claimant is or is not entitled to an award of compensation or benefits, the administrator shall issue an order no later than twenty-eight days after the sending of the notice under division (A) of this section, granting or denying the payment of the compensation or benefits, or both as is appropriate to the claimant. * * * The administrator shall notify the claimant and the employer of No. 13AP-834 12 the claimant and their respective representatives in writing of the nature of the order and the amounts of compensation and benefit payments involved. The employer or claimant may appeal the order pursuant to division (C) of this section within fourteen days after the date of the receipt of the order. The employer and claimant may waive, in writing, their rights to an appeal under this division. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 31} The BWC order denying the allowance of relator's claim was mailed May 4, 2012. That order specifically informed relator that she had 14 days to appeal. Relator did not file a timely appeal.