State v. Burney
[…] Nos. 14AP-354 and 14AP-356 3 its discretion in finding that the prosecution had met its burden of proof to show that appellant should be denied bail." Id. at ¶ 4. The term "abuse of discretion" connotes more than an error of law or of judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Id. at ¶ 6, citing Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). IV. Legal Analysis {¶ 7} R.C. 2937.222 governs the proceedings upon a motion to deny bail. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) * * * Regardless of whether the hearing is being held on the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on the court's own motion, the state has the burden of proving that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense with which the accused is charged, of proving that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and of proving that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community. *** (B) No accused person shall be denied bail pursuant to this section unless the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense described in division (A) of this section with which the accused is charged, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and finds by clear and convincing evidence that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community. {¶ 8} In their sole assignment of error, each appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying bail inasmuch as the state failed to produce clear and convincing evidence that the requirements of the statute had been met.