State v. Burney
[…] Her mom lives out of town. And then Keith made another phone call, was asking a guy to bring a strap; he needed another one. And then he talked to -- Keith talked to Mr. Percy, Percy Burney here, and he asked him if he had a strap, and he said always; I always got one. But he was concerned about retaliation. (Tr. 56-57.) {¶ 26} Appellants argue that the trial court should not have relied on the information provided by Ehrenborg because his testimony consisted primarily of his own opinion of what the evidence showed. We note, however, that in an R.C. 2937.222 Nos. 14AP-354 and 14AP-356 9 hearing, "[t]he rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing." R.C. 2937.222(A); State v. Michael, 5th Dist. No. 2009AP-11-0059, 2010-Ohio-2587, ¶ 39. Ehrenborg estimated that CPD intercepted more than 50 conversations between and among appellants and Morris.