Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] State ex rel. Ervin v. Barker, 136 Ohio St.3d 160, 2013-Ohio-3171, ¶ 9. {¶ 6} In its first objection, Old Dominion contends the magistrate erred by finding it was reasonable for the commission to deny relator's requests to depose Drs. Fitz and John M. Malinky, who each examined claimant at the commission's request. {¶ 7} R.C. 4123.09 provides that the commission "may cause depositions of witnesses * * * to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for the taking of depositions in civil actions in the court of common pleas." In addition, former Ohio Adm.Code 4121- 3-09(A)(7)(c)1 provided that if the hearing administrator finds a request to take the oral deposition of a commission physician who has examined an injured or disabled worker "is a reasonable one, the hearing administrator shall issue a compliance letter