State v. Hicks
[…] See R.C. 2152.12(B). Under the statutory scheme, the juvenile division retained jurisdiction of the case, even after transfer, for the purpose of conducting an R.C. 2152.12 hearing. See State v. Adams, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-83, 2012-Ohio-5088. {¶ 12} For the foregoing reasons, we sustain appellant's first assignment of error. Additionally, inasmuch as appellant now concedes that the trial court conducted a hearing on appellant's motion to withdraw his guilty plea, appellant's second assignment of error is moot. 3 R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(b) states impertinent part: "Within fourteen days after the filing of the journal entry regarding the transfer, the prosecuting attorney in the case may file a motion in the juvenile court that objects to the imposition of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence upon the child and requests that the sentence imposed upon the child by the court in which the child was convicted of or pleaded guilty to the offense be invoked." No. 13AP-429 6 E. Conclusion {¶ 13} Having sustained appellant's first assignment of error and having determined that appellant's second assignment of error is moot, the judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas is hereby reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings