State v. Hicks
[…] Id., citing State v. Wilson, 73 Ohio St.3d 40, 46 (1995). Inasmuch as this appeal challenges the trial court's jurisdiction to carry out the adult sentence imposed upon appellant, our review is de novo. State v. Conway, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-412, 2013-Ohio-3741. D. Legal Analysis {¶ 10} In his first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court committed plain error when it failed to stay his sentence and remand the case to the Juvenile Division for a juvenile court judge to determine whether appellant was "amenable to care or rehabilitation in the juvenile system." 2 R.C. 2152.121, provides in relevant part: (B) If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a delinquent child, if the case is transferred pursuant to division (A)(1)(a)(i) or (A)(1)(b)(ii) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, and if the child subsequently is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense in that case, the sentence to be imposed or disposition to be made of the child shall be determined as follows: *** (3) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if committed by an adult, 2 R.C. 2152.12(B)(3) states: "The child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system, and the safety of the community may require that the child be subject to adult sanctions.