State v. Martinez
[…] In these motions, appellant asserted that the trial court failed to notify him of the amount of the court costs at the sentencing hearing. The trial court denied appellant's motions to vacate court costs and fines, finding them to be without merit. {¶ 4} Appellant appeals from the trial court's judgment, assigning a single error for this court's review: FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: ABUSE OF DISCRETION. TRIAL COURT FAILED TO HOLD A HEARING TO CONSIDER DEFENDANT'S ABILITY TO PAY COURT COST AND FINDS [sic].1 {¶ 5} At the time of appellant's sentencing hearing, R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) provided as follows: In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. At the time the judge or magistrate imposes the sentence, the judge or magistrate shall notify the defendant of both of the following: (a) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service in an amount of not more than forty hours per month until the judgment is paid or