[Cite as State v. Revels, 2014-Ohio-795.]
[…] {¶ 13} Notwithstanding our holding in Wilson, the state argues that R.C. 1.58(B) is
not applicable because requiring a trial court to make consecutive-sentence findings does
not reduce any penalty, forfeiture or punishment. The state attempts to bolster its
position by directing our attention to the decision of the Sixth District Court of Appeals in
State v. Edwards, 6th Dist. No. WD-11-078, 2013-Ohio-519, ¶ 23, specifically for the
proposition that "R.C. 1.58(B) requires * * * an actual reduction in the penalty, forfeiture,
or punishment for a particular offense."
{¶ 14} R.C. 1.58(B) provides:
If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is
reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed,
shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
{¶ 15} We disposed of the state's argument in Wilson as follows:
Nos. 12AP-831 and 12AP-832 6
The state argues * * * that R.C. 1.58(B) does not apply because
"requiring trial courts to make [the consecutive sentencing]
findings does not 'reduce[ ] the penalty for any offense.' " * * *