Winona Holdings, Inc. v. Duffey
[…] In appellant's second assignment of error, he argues "[t]he trial court's holding contravenes the purposes of fee-shifting provisions," and "[t]he trial court erred in not concluding that pursuant to the text of R.C. § 2307.61(B), Appellant prevailed in his defense of Appellee's [Ohio Civil Theft Act] claim." (Appellant's brief, 18, 21.) {¶ 8} R.C. 2307.61(B) provides, in relevant part: If a property owner * * * brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages for willful damage to property or for a theft offense * * * and if the defendant prevails in the civil action, the defendant may recover * * * reasonable attorney's fees, the cost of defending the civil action, and any compensatory damages that may be proven. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 9} As such, pursuant to R.C. 2307.61(B), a defendant cannot be awarded attorney fees unless they are the prevailing party. Black's Law Dictionary 1232 (9th Ed.2009) defines "prevailing party" as "[a] party in whose favor a judgment is rendered."