State v. Brown
[…] [Citations omitted.] II. Analysis {¶ 14} The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction to hear complaints alleging that a juvenile is a delinquent child by reason of having committed an offense that would be a crime if committed by an adult. State v. Lucas, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-923, 2011- Ohio-3450, ¶ 19, citing In re M.P., 124 Ohio St.3d 445, 2010-Ohio-599, ¶ 11, and R.C. 2151.23(A). However, R.C. 2152.10(A) provides that, under certain circumstances, a juvenile court must transfer the case to adult court for criminal prosecution "as provided in section 2152.12 of the Revised Code." See also R.C. 2152.02(R) (defining mandatory transfer as "a case [that] is required to be transferred for criminal prosecution under division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code"). Moreover, R.C. 2152.10(B) provides that, "[u]nless the child is subject to mandatory transfer, if a child is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the act charged and if the child is charged with an act that would be No. 13AP-349 5 a felony if committed by an adult, the child is eligible for discretionary transfer to the appropriate court for criminal prosecution." See also R.C. 2152.02(I) (defining discretionary transfer as meaning "that the juvenile court has discretion to transfer a case for criminal prosecution under division (B) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code"). That is, the juvenile court must follow the procedures set forth in R.C. 2152.12 in determining whether to order a discretionary transfer of a child for criminal prosecution. R.C. 2152.10(B).