[Cite as State ex rel. Republic Servs., Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 2014-Ohio-312.]
[…] compensation to a claimant who accepted a job with his
brother's company at half his previous pay rate without
registering with ODJFS or conducting any job search for
comparable paying work.
[2.] Magistrate erred in finding that statutory job search
requirement was inapplicable despite finding that claimant
accepted work with his brother at "significantly less" than his
pre-injury rate.
{¶ 4} The arguments raised in relator's objections are essentially the same as
those raised previously and addressed by the magistrate. We discuss them together
below.
{¶ 5} R.C. 4123.56(B)(1) states:
If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a
wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than
the employee's former position of employment due to an
injury or occupational disease, the employee shall receive
compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the
difference between the employee's average weekly wage and
the employee's present earnings not to exceed the statewide
average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a
maximum of two hundred weeks.
{¶ 6} Relevant provisions of Ohio Adm.Code 4125-1-01(A) state:
(7) "Suitable employment" means work which is within the
claimant's physical capabilities, and which may be
performed by the claimant subject to all physical,
psychiatric, mental, and vocational limitations to which the
No. 13AP-219 3