State v. Hubbard
[…] committed without the lesser offense, as statutorily defined, also being committed; and
(3) some element of the greater offense is not required to prove commission of the lesser
offense. State v. Deem, 40 Ohio St.3d 205, 209 (1988). The jury instruction on the
lesser-included offense must be given when sufficient evidence is presented which
would allow a jury to reasonably reject the greater offense and find the defendant guilty
on a lesser-included offense. State v. Shane, 63 Ohio St.3d 630, 632-33 (1992).
      {¶ 20} R.C. 2903.04 defines the crime of involuntary manslaughter, and provides
that no person shall cause the death of another "as a proximate result of the offender's
committing or attempting to commit a felony," or as the result of the offender
committing or attempting to commit "a misdemeanor of any degree." R.C. 2903.04(A)
and (B). Defendant was found guilty of felony murder predicated on the felony of
felonious assault. R.C. 2903.02(B) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall