Regions Bank v. Seimer
[…] IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and official seal. (R. 3.) {¶ 24} The requirements for the execution of a mortgage are set out in R.C. 5301.01(A), in relevant part, as follows: A * * * mortgage * * * shall be signed by the * * * mortgagor * * *. The signing shall be acknowledged by the * * * mortgagor * * * before a * * * notary public, * * * who shall No. 13AP-542 9 certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement. {¶ 25} Pursuant to R.C. 147.54, "[t]he form of a certificate of acknowledgment used by a person whose authority is recognized under section 147.51 of the Revised Code shall be accepted in this state if: * * * [t]he certificate contains the words 'acknowledged before me,' or their substantial equivalent." The trial court concluded that the acknowledgment in this case is the substantial equivalent of the statutory form.