[Cite as Bank of Am., N.A. v. Pasqualone, 2013-Ohio-5795.]
[…] extent payment is made to the person entitled to enforce the note whether by the proceeds
of the mortgage foreclosure sale or otherwise. Therefore, a debtor's concern with who is
the person entitled to enforce a note is paramount.
{¶ 25} However, as the court further explained in Veal, the question of ownership
of a note is not the debtor's concern:
This distinction [between an owner of a note and a person
entitled to enforce a note] further recognizes that the rules
that determine who is entitled to enforce a note are concerned
primarily with the maker of the note. They are designed to
4 R.C. 1303.67 states:
(A) Subject to division (B) of this section, an instrument is paid to the
extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the
instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument. To the
extent of the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the
instrument is discharged even though payment is made with knowledge
of a claim to the instrument under section 1303.36 of the Revised Code
by another person.
(B) The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is not discharged
under division (A) of this section under either of the following
circumstances:
(1) A claim to the instrument under section 1303.36 of the Revised
Code is enforceable against the party receiving payment and either of the
following applies:
(a) Payment is made with knowledge by the payor that payment is
prohibited by injunction or similar process of a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(b) In the case of an instrument other than a cashier's check, teller's
check, or certified check, the party making payment accepted, from the
person having a claim to the instrument, indemnity against loss resulting
from refusal to pay the person entitled to enforce the instrument.
(2) The person making payment knows that the instrument is a stolen
instrument and pays a person it knows is in wrongful possession of the
instrument.
No. 13AP-87 11
provide for the maker a relatively simple way of determining
to whom the obligation is owed and, thus, whom the maker