[Cite as World Harvest Church v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co., 2013-Ohio-5707.]
[…] damages awarded against it directly and secondarily in the personal injury case.
{¶ 63} The trial court denied WHC's claim for coverage for the punitive damages
awarded against it directly and secondarily in the personal injury case. The trial court did
not err in so holding for the following reasons.
{¶ 64} First, R.C. 3937.182(B) prohibits insurance coverage of punitive damages.
Neal-Pettit at ¶ 21. The statute states in pertinent part that "no other policy of casualty or
liability insurance that is covered by sections 3937.01 to 3937.17 of the Revised Code and
that is so issued, shall provide coverage for judgments or claims against an insured for
punitive or exemplary damages." R.C. 3937.03(C)(1) refers to "[c]ommercial insurance,"
which is defined as "any commercial casualty or commercial liability insurance except
sickness and accident, fidelity and surety, and automobile insurance as defined in section
3937.30 of the Revised Code." The Grange CGL and CU policies are commercial liability
policies and are, thus, prohibited from providing coverage for punitive or exemplary
damages.
{¶ 65} Second, "public policy prevents insurance contracts from insuring against