State ex rel. WFAL Constr. v. Buehrer
[…] findings, and rationale set forth in the order of the
              Adjudicating Committee.

       {¶ 24} 9. On November 28, 2012, relator, WFAL Construction, filed this
mandamus action.
Conclusions of Law:
       {¶ 25} R.C. 4123.01 defines "employee" for purposes of the workers' compensation
system.
       {¶ 26} R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) sets forth 20 criteria to be used in determining
whether a person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a construction
contract is an employee or an independent contractor.
       {¶ 27} R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) states:
              Every person who performs labor or provides services
              pursuant to a construction contract, as defined in section
              4123.79 of the Revised Code, if at least ten of the following
              criteria apply:

              (i) The person is required to comply with instructions from
              the other contracting party regarding the manner or method
              of performing services;

              (ii) The person is required by the other contracting party to
              have particular training;
No. 12AP-996                                                                  10

           (iii) The person's services are integrated into the regular
           functioning of the other contracting party;

           (iv) The person is required to perform the work personally;

           (v) The person is hired, supervised, or paid by the other
           contracting party;

           (vi) A continuing relationship exists between the person and
           the other contracting party that contemplates continuing or
           recurring work even if the work is not full time;

           (vii) The person's hours of work are established by the other
           contracting party;

           (viii) The person is required to devote full time to the
           business of the other contracting party;

           (ix) The person is required to perform the work on the
           premises of the other contracting party;

           (x) The person is required to follow the order of work set by
           the other contracting party;

           (xi) The person is required to make oral or written reports of
           progress to the other contracting party;

           (xii) The person is paid for services on a regular basis such as
           hourly, weekly, or monthly;

           (xiii) The person's expenses are paid for by the other
           contracting party;

           (xiv) The person's tools and materials are furnished by the
           other contracting party;

           (xv) The person is provided with the facilities used to
           perform services;

           (xvi) The person does not realize a profit or suffer a loss as a
           result of the services provided;

           (xvii) The person is not performing services for a number of
           employers at the same time;

           (xviii) The person does not make the same services available
           to the general public;
No. 12AP-996                                                                           11