[Cite as State ex rel. WFAL Constr. v. Buehrer, 2013-Ohio-5700.]
[…] hearing, the Administrator's Designee affirms the decision,
findings, and rationale set forth in the order of the
Adjudicating Committee.
{¶ 24} 9. On November 28, 2012, relator, WFAL Construction, filed this
mandamus action.
Conclusions of Law:
{¶ 25} R.C. 4123.01 defines "employee" for purposes of the workers' compensation
system.
{¶ 26} R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) sets forth 20 criteria to be used in determining
whether a person who performs labor or provides services pursuant to a construction
contract is an employee or an independent contractor.
{¶ 27} R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) states:
Every person who performs labor or provides services
pursuant to a construction contract, as defined in section
4123.79 of the Revised Code, if at least ten of the following
criteria apply:
(i) The person is required to comply with instructions from
the other contracting party regarding the manner or method
of performing services;
(ii) The person is required by the other contracting party to
have particular training;
No. 12AP-996 10
(iii) The person's services are integrated into the regular
functioning of the other contracting party;
(iv) The person is required to perform the work personally;
(v) The person is hired, supervised, or paid by the other
contracting party;
(vi) A continuing relationship exists between the person and
the other contracting party that contemplates continuing or
recurring work even if the work is not full time;
(vii) The person's hours of work are established by the other
contracting party;
(viii) The person is required to devote full time to the
business of the other contracting party;
(ix) The person is required to perform the work on the
premises of the other contracting party;
(x) The person is required to follow the order of work set by
the other contracting party;
(xi) The person is required to make oral or written reports of
progress to the other contracting party;
(xii) The person is paid for services on a regular basis such as
hourly, weekly, or monthly;
(xiii) The person's expenses are paid for by the other
contracting party;
(xiv) The person's tools and materials are furnished by the
other contracting party;
(xv) The person is provided with the facilities used to
perform services;
(xvi) The person does not realize a profit or suffer a loss as a
result of the services provided;
(xvii) The person is not performing services for a number of
employers at the same time;
(xviii) The person does not make the same services available
to the general public;
No. 12AP-996 11
(xix) The other contracting party has a right to discharge the
person;
(xx) The person has the right to end the relationship with the