[Cite as Askin v. Askin, 2013-Ohio-5606.]
[…] Appellee argues that appellant was
served as evidenced by her acknowledgment of the hearing and show-cause order in a
motion she filed in this court on March 27, 2013 in a separate appeal, case No. 12AP-1068.
He argues that appellant chose not to appear at the April 9, 2013 hearing and, thus, if
there was error, it was invited.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2705.03 requires that a contempt charge in writing "shall be filed with
the clerk of the court, an entry thereof made upon the journal, and an opportunity given
to the accused to be heard, by himself or counsel." R.C. 2705.05(A) requires that, "[i]n all
contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall
investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers
and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge." "It is axiomatic
that an alleged contemnor must be afforded due process in a civil contempt proceeding."
(Citations omitted.) Poptic v. Poptic, 12th Dist. No. CA2005-06-145, 2006-Ohio-2713.
Due process requirements, together with R.C. 2705.03, require that an individual accused