[Cite as State v. Bankston, 2013-Ohio-4346.]
[…] final judgment fully disclose the delivery and acceptance without objection of valid
verdicts by the jury.").
{¶ 14} Accordingly, we overrule appellant's first assignment of error.
C. Second Assignment of Error
{¶ 15} In his second assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court's
failure to properly advise him of both post-release control and his appellate rights renders
his sentence void.
{¶ 16} With respect to post-release control, appellant contends the trial court failed
to notify him in accordance with former R.C. 2943.032, which provided:
Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an
indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony,
the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the
defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged
or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term
upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply:
***
(E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release
control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the
completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may
impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes
a new prison term up to nine months.
No. 13AP-250 6
{¶ 17} This provision pertains only to a trial court's acceptance of a guilty plea or of
a plea of no contest. In the instant case, appellant was convicted following a jury trial and
subsequent guilty verdicts.