[Cite as State v. Jarrells, 2014-Ohio-2703.]
[…] aggravated robbery, robbery, aggravated burglary, or burglary offenses.
{¶15} As stated, appellant pleaded guilty to one count of failure to comply with
order or signal of police officer, and one count of OVI, both third degree felonies. The
trial court sentenced appellant to 24 months in prison on each count. Thus, we find that
appellant’s sentence on counts one and two is proper, as it falls within the permissible
statutory range under R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(b).
5
{¶16} In addition, appellant’s sentence also included an additional four years on
the OVI specification, pursuant to R.C. 2941.1413, in count two.
{¶17} R.C. 2941.1413, “Specification concerning additional prison term for
certain repeat OVI offenders,” states in part:
{¶18} “(A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three,
four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the
Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information
charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code
specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been
convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses. The specification
shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and shall
be stated in substantially the following form:
{¶19} “‘SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The
Grand Jurors (or insert the person’s or the prosecuting attorney’s name when
appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender, within twenty years