[Cite as Cireddu v. Clough, 2014-Ohio-2454.]
[…] {¶51} Clough’s first assignment of error is without merit.
11
{¶52} In Clough’s second assignment of error, she argues that the trial court
erred in using amounts to calculate child support that were not supported by
documentation.
{¶53} “[A] trial court’s decision regarding child support obligations falls within the
discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a showing of an abuse of
discretion.” (Citation omitted.) Pauly v. Pauly, 80 Ohio St.3d 386, 390, 686 N.E.2d
1108 (1997).
{¶54} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.05, “[w]hen a court computes the amount of child
support required to be paid under a court child support order * * * [t]he parents’ current
and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with
suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements,
receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all
supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns.”
{¶55} While Clough is correct that a child support calculation should be
supported by documentation, such documentation was provided and considered by the
court to aid in determining Cireddu’s income, including his paystubs and/or W-2s from
several jobs he held during the past few years.