In re A.C.
[…] delinquent child, to assess the consequences of the child’s delinquent behavior, and to

evaluate all the circumstances involved.” In re Caldwell, 76 Ohio St.3d 156, 160-161,

666 N.E.2d 1367 (1996).

      {¶64} In reaching a disposition, a juvenile court should consider the purposes for

such dispositions, which are “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and

physical development of children * * *, protect the public interest and safety, hold the

offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the

offender.” R.C. 2152.01(A). Dispositions “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the

overriding purposes set forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to

the seriousness of the delinquent child’s * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and

consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children.”

R.C. 2152.01(B).

      {¶65} During the dispositional hearing, the State recommended commitment of

A.C. to the Department of Youth Services, since this was in the best interest of the

victims and the offenses were “extreme.” The juvenile court emphasized the