[Cite as Vinecourt Landscaping v. Kleve, 2013-Ohio-5825.]
[…] against appellees for failing to procure insurance coverage were barred by the statute of
limitations.”
{¶15} Under their first assignment of error, appellants assert the trial court erred
in concluding appellants’ cause of action for professional negligence accrued at the time
of appellees’ purported negligent acts, rather than at the time they sustained damage
not covered under their insurance policy. Appellants argue, prior to sustaining damage,
they had no legally protected interest that was harmed and therefore no cause of action.
{¶16} R.C. 2305.09(D) sets a four-year statute of limitations period on claims
alleging “an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising out of contract * * *.” Neither
party disputes the application of R.C. 2305.09 to the instant case. Rather, at issue is
whether appellants’ professional negligence claim accrued, and the statute began to
run, at the point they purchased the insurance coverage, in 2006, or when they suffered