[Cite as Barker v. Emergency Professional Serv., Inc., 2013-Ohio-5819.]
[…] “The applicable statute of limitations for such claims does not begin to run against
defendant (third party defendant) until judgment has been entered against the
defendant, and perhaps not until the judgment has been paid by the defendant.” State
Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Swartz, 5th Dist. Richland No. 2005 CA 0086, 2006-Ohio-
2096, ¶16. See, also, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Brocker, 7th Dist. Mahoning No.
97 CA 184, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 3170, *5 (June 30, 1999) (holding plaintiffs’ claim for
9
contribution was not time barred by the one year statute of limitations set forth in R.C.
2305.11).
{¶24} As stated in R.C. 2307.25, the right of contribution may exist “if one or
more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to a
person * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶25} In a medical malpractice action, a defendant is liable only for that portion
of a plaintiff’s injuries that are attributable to that defendant’s malpractice. The fact that