[Cite as Barker v. Emergency Professional Serv., Inc., 2013-Ohio-5819.]
[…] other. See Hoffman v. Fraser, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2010-G-2975, 2011-Ohio-2200,
¶69, quoting Casto v. Sanders, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2004-P-0060, 2005-Ohio-6150,
¶5 (“‘[i]ndemnity arises from contract, * * * and is the right of a person, who has been
compelled to pay what another should have paid to require complete reimbursement’”).
The trial court did not err in determining that the third-party complaint, as presently
constituted, failed to state a claim against the Speakers for indemnification.
{¶22} A party’s right to contribution, however, is determined by R.C. 2307.25(A).
That section provides, in pertinent part:
[I]f one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the
same injury or loss to person or property * * *, there may be a right
of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered
against all or any of them. The right of contribution exists only in
favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor’s
proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor’s
total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in
excess of that tortfeasor’s proportionate share.
{¶23} At the outset, we note that in dismissing Dr. Robinson’s third-party
complaint against the Speakers, the trial court misconstrued the application of the
statute of limitations in this matter, finding that even if Dr. Robinson has standing, the