[Cite as Lamancusa v. Big Little Farms Inc., 2013-Ohio-5815.]
[…] St.2d 60, 62 (1970). Given that a corporation is a statutory creation, it can only engage
in those acts that are expressly permitted under governing statutes. Chomczynski, at
¶9, citing State ex rel. Cullitan v. Stookey, 95 Ohio App. 97, 106-106 (8th Dist.1952).
{¶30} Since 1955, Ohio’s general corporation law has been delineated in R.C.
Chapter 1701. This chapter contains provisions controlling all aspects of a corporation’s
existence, including its dissolution. Concerning the procedure to be employed when a
corporation’s articles of incorporation have been canceled, R.C. 1701.88(A) provides:
{¶31} “(A) When a corporation is dissolved voluntarily, when the articles of a
corporation have been canceled, or when the period of existence of the corporation
specified in its articles has expired, the corporation shall cease to carry on business and
shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or to obtain reinstatement
of the articles in accordance with section 1701.07, 1701.921, 1785.06, or 5733.22 of the
Revised Code, * * *, and for such purposes it shall continue as a corporation for a period
of five years from the dissolution, expiration, or cancellation.”
{¶32} R.C. 1701.88(D) further states that, in winding up the affairs of a canceled
corporation, the board of directors can exercise the same powers as they had under its
articles of incorporation, including the granting of a mortgage as security.