[Cite as Floch v. Davis, 2013-Ohio-4968.]
[…] mother’s estate, and that she expected Mr. Davis to receive it at a meeting he had with
9
that attorney. Nothing indicates Mr. Davis followed up on this. Mrs. Floch admittedly
did not respond to Mr. Davis’ April 2, 2004 letter requesting title to the motorhome and
listing the personal items he believed remained in Ms. Tupper’s house – but nothing
indicates that Mr. Davis made further inquiry. There is no evidence of a
misrepresentation by Mrs. Floch, or any reliance by Mr. Davis.
{¶34} Mr. Davis also directs our attention to R.C. 2305.15, which provides, in
pertinent part:
{¶35} “(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out
of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the
commencement of the action * * * does not begin to run until the person comes into the
state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action
accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the
person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within
which the action must be brought.
{¶36} At trial, Mrs. Floch testified that, from the time of her mother’s death, until
2008, when her husband underwent a series of operations, the two of them spent more
than one-half of their time out of state, trucking. She testified that after 2008, they