[Cite as FCDB LBPL 2008-1 Trust v. Remely, 2013-Ohio-4960.]
[…] waiver of confidentiality.
{¶28} While R.C. 2323.06 grants trial courts the power to require parties to
participate in mediation, R.C. 2710.06(A) specifically prohibits a mediator from making
“a report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, finding, or other communication
regarding mediation to a court * * *.” And R.C. 2710.06(C) states that communications
made in violation of division (A) “shall not be considered by a court * * *.” The statutory
language regarding waiver of mediation privilege is contained in R.C. 2710.04.
Specifically, R.C. 2710.04(A) states that the privilege “* * * may be waived in a record or
orally during a proceeding if it is expressly waived * * *.” (Emphasis added.) As a
general rule, specific statutes prevail over general statutes. R.C. 1.51; State ex rel.
Slagle v. Rogers, 103 Ohio St.3d 89, 2004-Ohio-4354, ¶14.
{¶29} The March 12, 2012 order of the trial court outlines that if appellants