[Cite as State ex rel. Kirkpatrick v. Rice, 2013-Ohio-3978.]
[…] what he construed as a “void” sentence. This court denied relator’s application for
reopening on June 6, 2011. On October 17, 2011, relator then filed with the trial court a
pro se motion to vacate void judgment and hold a new violation and/or sentencing
hearing. The trial court denied that motion on February 7, 2012. However, relator did
not appeal that denial. Rather, relator filed the instant petition for a writ of mandamus
on January 10, 2013, requesting that Judge Rice, who replaced Judge Stuard,
resentence him to “valid community control sanctions.”
{¶13} R.C. 2731.01 states: “Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state
to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of
an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or
station.”
{¶14} “To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, the relator must be able to prove
that: (1) he has a clear legal right to have a specific act performed by a public official;
(2) the public official has a corresponding duty to perform that act; and (3) there is no