[Cite as Henderson v. Henderson, 2013-Ohio-2820.]
[…] by failing to hold appellee in contempt due to her perjured and false testimony with
regard to his military commission card.
{¶32} Because appellant’s second, seventh, and eighth assignments of error are
interrelated, we will address them together.
{¶33} Regarding perjury, R.C. 2921.11(A) states: “No person, in any official
proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or
knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either
statement is material.”
8
{¶34} With respect to falsification, R.C. 2921.13(A) provides in part: “No person
shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false
statement previously made * * *.”
{¶35} A false representation, also termed misrepresentation, is defined in part as
“[t]he act of making a false or misleading statement about something * * * with the intent
to deceive * * * an assertion that does not accord with the facts.” Black’s Law Dictionary
813 (7th Ed.2000).