[Cite as Henderson v. Henderson, 2013-Ohio-2820.]
[…] representation.
{¶30} In his seventh assignment of error, appellant contends that the court erred
by finding him responsible for a 13-year-old credit card debt, based upon appellee’s
perjured testimony.
{¶31} In his eighth assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred
by failing to hold appellee in contempt due to her perjured and false testimony with
regard to his military commission card.
{¶32} Because appellant’s second, seventh, and eighth assignments of error are
interrelated, we will address them together.
{¶33} Regarding perjury, R.C. 2921.11(A) states: “No person, in any official
proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or
knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either
statement is material.”
8
{¶34} With respect to falsification, R.C. 2921.13(A) provides in part: “No person
shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false
statement previously made * * *.”
{¶35} A false representation, also termed misrepresentation, is defined in part as