[Cite as State v. Adams, 2013-Ohio-1603.]
[…] Since a forfeiture hearing is considered a civil proceeding, “in reviewing the substance
of a forfeiture order on appeal, an appellate court must apply the same standard which
is normally followed in relation to a civil judgment.” State v. Meeks, 11th Dist. No. 2011-
L-066, 2012-Ohio-4098, ¶ 32. When reviewing a judgment based on a preponderance
of the evidence, we will not reverse the judgment if there is “some competent, credible
evidence going to all the essential elements of the case.” C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley
Constr. Co., 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 280, 376 N.E.2d 578 (1978).
{¶64} Pursuant to R.C. 2981.02, property is subject to forfeiture in a criminal
proceeding when it is “[a]n instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the
commission or facilitation of” a felony. Further,
{¶65} [i]n determining whether an alleged instrumentality was used * * * in
the commission * * * of an offense * * * in a manner sufficient to
warrant its forfeiture, the trier of fact shall consider the following