State v. Collazo
[…] R.C. 4511.19(D)(1)(b). “The bodily substance withdrawn under division (D)(1)(b) of this section shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code.” Id. {¶14} “For purposes of section[] * * * 4511.19 * * * of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for 3 chemically analyzing a person’s * * * breath * * * in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol * * * in the person’s * * * breath * * *.” R.C. 3701.143. {¶15} The Ohio director of health has approved the “Intoxilyzer model 8000 (OH- 5)” as an “evidential breath testing instrument[] for use in