[Cite as Lambert v. Lake Cty. Dept. of Children & Family Servs., 2013-Ohio-433.]
[…] The following children
shall be included in the count:
{¶50} “(1) All children under six years of age.
{¶51} “(2) Children six years of age through seventeen years of age who are
related to the provider and for whom care is privately or publicly funded.
{¶52} “(3) Children six years of age through fourteen years of age who are not
related to the provider.
{¶53} “(4) Children fifteen years of age through seventeen years of age who are
not related to the provider and for whom care is privately or publicly funded.”
{¶54} In addition, R.C. 5104.01(L) and Ohio Adm.Code 5101:2-1-01(39) define
“child care” and “child day care” as “administering to the needs of infants, toddlers,
preschool-age children, and school-age children outside of school hours by persons
other than their parents or guardians, custodians, or relatives by blood, marriage, or
adoption for any part of the twenty-four-hour day in a place or residence other than a
child’s own home.”
9
{¶55} We disagree with appellant’s argument on this issue because under the
foregoing code sections, payment is not a necessary element in the determination of
whether she provided “child care” or “child day care” as a Type B home provider. The