[Cite as Szilagyi v. Wynn, 2012-Ohio-6132.]
[…] In other
words, I’m not telling you that there isn’t negligence. * * * I am saying it’s for the jury to
determine whether there was negligence.”
{¶14} Our review of the record reveals that a question of fact existed as to
whether Mr. Wynn actually violated R.C. 4511.25(A), and that question was for the jury
to decide. Given the existence of disputed facts, the trial court did not err in declining to
grant the Szilagyis’ motion for a directed verdict that Mr. Wynn was negligent as a
matter of law. See Spalding v. Waxler, 2 Ohio St.2d 1 (1965), paragraph two of the
syllabus.
{¶15} R.C. 4511.25(A) states that: “Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a
vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as
follows:
{¶16} “(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same
direction, or when making a left turn under the rules governing such movements;
{¶17} “(2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of