Kairn v. Clark
[…] Father argues that recently amended R.C. 3119.05(I)(2) prohibits finding -5- Warren CA2013-06-059 CA2013-08-071 a parent who is incarcerated for 12 months or more to be voluntary unemployed. Therefore, in determining an incarcerated parent's child support obligation, the court could not impute income to that parent. The state concedes that R.C. 3119.05(I)(2) generally prohibits the imputation of income to an imprisoned parent but maintains that the statute allows an exception when the court finds that failing to impute income would be "unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interest of the child." {¶ 19} The decision of a trial court regarding modification of a child support obligation falls within the court's sound discretion, and its decision will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. Pauly v. Pauly, 80 Ohio St.3d 386, 390 (1997).